1. Sven Lieber Assessing, Creating and Using Knowledge Graph Restrictions 2022.
    Supervisors: Ruben Verborgh, Anastasia Dimou
  2. Maarten Cools-Ceuppens Incorporating long-range interactions and polarization in machine learning potentials with explicit electrons 2022.
    Supervisors: Toon Verstraelen, Joni Dambre
  3. Krishna Kumar Thirukokaranam Chandrasekar Meta Data Enrichment for Improving the Quality and Usability of Botanical Collections 2022.
    Supervisors: Steven Verstockt, Sofie Van Hoecke
  4. Xi Chen Opinion dynamics and link prediction in networks : models, data efficiency, and robustness 2022.
    Supervisors: Tijl De Bie, Jefrey Lijffijt
  5. Tom Neutens Physical Computing in Primary and Secondary Education: Techniques and Tools for Teaching and Assessment 2022.
    Supervisors: Francis wyffels, Kris Coolsaet
  6. Utku Özbulak Prevalence of adversarial examples in neural networks : attacks, defenses, and opportunities 2022.
    Supervisors: Wesley De Neve, Arnout Van Messem
  7. Olivier Pieters Reservoir Computing with Plants 2022.
    Supervisors: Francis wyffels, Tom De Swaef, Michiel Stock
  8. Meizhu Li Robust Classification Models for Hyperspectral Images 2022.
    Supervisors: Aleksandra Pizurica, Gert De Cooman
  9. Natan T'Joens Upper Expectations for Discrete-Time Imprecise Stochastic Processes: In Practice, They Are All the Same! 2022.
    Supervisors: Gert De Cooman, Jasper De Bock
  10. Maarten Slembrouck 3D reconstruction of persons and objects using multiple cameras with overlapping views in the presence of occlusion 2021.
    Supervisors: Peter Veelaert, Wilfried Philips
  11. Thomas Krak Continuous-Time Imprecise-Markov Chains: Theory and Algorithms 2021.
    Supervisors: Gert De Cooman, Jasper De Bock, Arno Siebes
  12. Dieter De Paepe Insight Mining in Time Series Data with Applications for Anomaly Detection 2021.
    Supervisors: Sofie Van Hoecke, Erik Mannens
  13. Junning Deng Mining Subjectively Interesting Patterns in Rich Data 2021.
    Supervisors: Tijl De Bie, Jefrey Lijffijt
  14. Len Vande Veire Music Information Retrieval Methods for Analyzing and Modifying Percussion-Based Audio 2021.
    Supervisors: Tijl De Bie, Cedric De Boom
  15. Hannes Mareen Pirates of the Film Industry: The Curse of the Forensic Watermark 2021.
    Supervisors: Peter Lambert, Glenn Van Wallendael
  16. Raf Buyle Raising Semantic and Technical Interoperability in the Public Sector 2021.
    Supervisors: Erik Mannens, Peter Mechant
  17. Jasper Zuallaert Automated learning of biologically relevant features from primary sequence using convolutional neural networks 2020.
    Supervisors: Wesley De Neve, Nico Callewaert, Yvan Saeys
  18. Iryna Korshunova BRUNO : exchangeable deep learning models of predictive distributions 2020.
    Supervisors: Joni Dambre, A. Gretton
  19. Luthffi Ismail Improvement of child-robot interaction for children diagnosed with cognitive impairments 2020.
    Supervisors: Francis wyffels, Tony Belpaeme, F.A. Hanapiah
  20. Ben De Meester Improving and assessing data quality of knowledge graphs 2020.
    Supervisors: Ruben Verborgh, Anastasia Dimou
  21. Florian Adriaens Mining and modeling graphs using patterns and priors 2020.
    Supervisors: Tijl De Bie, Jefrey Lijffijt
  22. Floris Laporte Novel architectures for brain-inspired photonic computers 2020.
    Supervisors: Peter Bienstman, Joni Dambre
  23. Matthias Freiberger Scaling up Integrated Photonic Reservoirs towards Low-Power High-Bandwidth Computing 2020.
    Supervisors: Joni Dambre, Peter Bienstman
  24. Ruben Taelman Storing and querying evolving knowledge graphs on the web 2020.
    Supervisors: Ruben Verborgh, Miel Vander Sande
  25. Robin Vandaele Topological Inference in Graphs and Images 2020.
    Supervisors: Tijl De Bie, Yvan Saeys
  26. Zhifei Zhang Bias Rejection on Nonlinear Spaces 2019.
    Supervisor: Alain Sarlette
  27. Pieter Heyvaert Improving effectiveness of knowledge graph generation rule creation and execution 2019.
    Supervisors: Ruben Verborgh, Anastasia Dimou
  28. Bo Kang Learning Subjectively Interesting Data Representations 2019.
    Supervisors: Tijl De Bie, Jefrey Lijffijt
  29. Dörthe Arndt Notation3 as the unifying logic for the semantic web 2019.
    Supervisors: Erik Mannens, Ruben Verborgh, Tom Schrijvers
  30. Simon Apers Quantum walks : speed limits on mixing and fast-forwarding classical walks 2019.
    Supervisor: Alain Sarlette
  31. Fréderic Godin Verbetering en interpretatie van neurale netwerken voor voorspellingsopdrachten op woordniveau in natuurlijketaalverwerking 2019.
    Supervisors: Wesley De Neve, Joni Dambre
  32. Dieter De Witte Distributed pattern mining and data publication in life sciences using big data technologies 2018.
    Supervisors: Erik Mannens, Jan Fostier
  33. Lionel Pigou Gesture and Sign Language Recognition with Deep Learning 2018.
    Supervisors: Joni Dambre, Mieke Van Herreweghe
  34. Jonas Degrave Incorporatie van a-priorikennis in diepe neurale netwerken voor regelaars van robots met poten 2018.
    Supervisors: Francis wyffels, Joni Dambre
  35. Arthur Van Camp Keuzefuncties als onzekerheidsmodellen 2018.
    Supervisors: Gert De Cooman, Enrique Miranda
  36. Arash Farnam Towards Impossibility and Possibility Results for String Stability of Platoon of Vehicles 2018.
    Supervisor: Alain Sarlette
  37. Thibault Verhoeven Brain-computer interfaces with machine learning : a symbiotic approach 2017.
    Supervisors: Joni Dambre, Pieter-Jan Kindermans, Pieter van Mierlo
  38. Pieter Colpaert Publishing transport data for maximum reuse 2017.
    Supervisors: Erik Mannens, Ruben Verborgh
  39. Tom De Nies Enabling automatic provenance-based trust assessment of web content 2016.
    Supervisors: Rik Van de Walle, Erik Mannens
  40. Viktor Slavkovikj Multimodal analysis for object classification and event detection 2016.
    Supervisors: Steven Verstockt, Sofie Van Hoecke
  41. Esther De Loof The impact of prediction errors on perception and learning: a systems approach 2016.
    Supervisors: Tom Verguts, Filip Van Opstal
  42. Jasper De Bock Credal networks under epistemic irrelevance : theory and algorithms 2015.
    Supervisor: Gert De Cooman
  43. Aäron van den Oord Deep architectures for feature extraction and generative modeling 2015.
    Supervisors: Joni Dambre, Benjamin Schrauwen
  44. Azarakhsh Jalalvand Design of reservoir computing systems for the recognition of noise corrupted speech and handwriting 2015.
    Supervisors: Jean-Pierre Martens, Kris Demuynck
  45. Sander Dieleman Learning feature hierarchies for musical audio signals 2015.
    Supervisors: Joni Dambre, Benjamin Schrauwen
  46. Ken Caluwaerts Design and computational aspects of compliant tensegrity robots 2014.
    Supervisor: Benjamin Schrauwen
  47. Ruben Verborgh Serendipitous web applications through semantic hypermedia 2014.
    Supervisors: Rik Van de Walle, Erik Mannens
  48. Tim Waegeman Adaptive control of compliant robots with Reservoir Computing 2013.
    Supervisor: Benjamin Schrauwen
  49. Matthias Varewyck Automatic meter classification of Western popular music 2013.
    Supervisors: Jean-Pierre Martens, Marc Leman
  50. Jefrey Lijffijt Computational methods for comparison and exploration of event sequences 2013.
    Supervisor: Juho Rousu
  51. Wouter Duivesteijn Exceptional model mining 2013.
    Supervisors: Joost N Kok, AJ Knobbe
  52. Glenn Van Wallendael Kwaliteitsvolle videodistributie aan de hand van videoadaptatie voor de 'High Efficiency Coding'-standaard 2013.
    Supervisors: Rik Van de Walle, Jan De Cock
  53. Sebastiaan Van Leuven Low-complexity scalable and multiview video coding 2013.
    Supervisors: Rik Van de Walle, Jan De Cock
  54. Bert Réveil Optimizing the recognition lexicon for automatic speech recognition 2013.
    Supervisor: Jean-Pierre Martens
  55. Francis wyffels Sequence generation with reservoir computing systems 2013.
    Supervisor: Benjamin Schrauwen
  56. Catherine Middag Automatic analysis of pathological speech 2012.
    Supervisor: Jean Martens
  57. Bart Pieters Decoding of H.264/AVC video streams on the massively-parallel GPU architecture 2012.
    Supervisors: Rik Van de Walle, Peter Lambert
  58. Pieter Buteneers Detection of epileptic seizures : the reservoir computing approach 2012.
    Supervisors: Benjamin Schrauwen, Paul Boon
  59. Michiel Hermans Expanding the theoretical framework of reservoir computing 2012.
    Supervisor: Benjamin Schrauwen
  60. Juan Pablo Carbajal Harnessing nonlinearities : generating behavior from natural dynamics 2012.
    Supervisor: Rolf Pfeifer
  61. Charles Hollemeersch Real-time creation, compression and visualiszation of large texture data sets 2012.
    Supervisors: Rik Van de Walle, Peter Lambert
  62. Gaëtan Martens Extraction and representation of semantic information in digital media 2011.
    Supervisors: Rik Van de Walle, Marc Leman
  63. Erik Mannens Interoperability of semantics in news production 2011.
    Supervisor: Rik Van de Walle
  64. Steven Verstockt Multi-modal Video Analysis for Early Fire Detection 2011.
    Supervisors: Rik Van de Walle, Sofie Van Hoecke, Bart Merci
  65. Kristof Vandoorne Photonic reservoir computing with a network of coupled semiconductor optical amplifiers 2011.
    Supervisors: Peter Bienstman, Joni Dambre
  66. Jozef Skorupa Rate-distortion optimized low-delay distributed video coding 2011.
    Supervisors: Rik Van de Walle, Adrian Munteanu
  67. Eric Antonelo Reservoir computing voor het modelleren van robotnavigatiesystemen 2011.
    Supervisors: Benjamin Schrauwen, Dirk Stroobandt
  68. Stijn Notebaert Bit rate transcoding of H.264/AVC based on rate shaping and requantization 2010.
    Supervisors: Rik Van de Walle, Peter Lambert
  69. Sarah De Bruyne Compressed-domain spatio-temporal segmentation of H.264/AVC video streams 2010.
    Supervisor: Rik Van de Walle
  70. Michiel D'Haene Efficiente simulatietechnieken voor gepulste neurale netwerken 2010.
    Supervisors: Benjamin Schrauwen, Dirk Stroobandt
  71. Jürgen Slowack Improved compression performance for distributed video coding 2010.
    Supervisors: Rik Van de Walle, Adrian Munteanu
  72. Jan De Cock Compressed-domain transcoding of H.264/AVC and SVC video streams 2009.
    Supervisors: Rik Van de Walle, Peter Lambert
  73. Chris Poppe Detection and representation of moving objects for video surveillance 2009.
    Supervisor: Rik Van de Walle
  74. Sofie Van Hoecke Efficient service management in healthcare 2009.
    Supervisors: Filip De Turck, Bart Dhoedt
  75. Davy Van Deursen Format-independent media resource adaptation and delivery 2009.
    Supervisors: Rik Van de Walle, Wesley De Neve
  76. Saar De Zutter Multimedia Content Authoring in Context-Aware Environments 2009.
    Supervisor: R. Van de Walle
  77. David Verstraeten Reservoir Computing : computation with dynamical systems 2009.
    Supervisors: Dirk Stroobandt, Benjamin Schrauwen
  78. Frederik Stouten Feature extraction and event detection for automatic speech recognition 2008.
    Supervisor: J.-P. Martens
  79. Benjamin Schrauwen Towards applicable spiking neural networks 2008.
    Supervisor: Jan Van Campenhout
  80. Wesley De Neve Description-Driven Adaptation of Media Resources 2007.
    Supervisor: R. Van de Walle
  81. Peter Lambert FMO-Based Error Resilience and Adaptivity in H.264/AVC 2007.
    Supervisor: R. Van de Walle
  82. Davy De Schrijver MPEG-21 BSDL voor de adaptatie van digitale video in heterogene multimediale omgevingen 2007.
    Supervisor: R. Van de Walle
  83. Robbie De Sutter Automated Video Adaptation Based on Time-Varying Context Parameters 2006.
    Supervisor: R. Van de Walle
  84. Frederik De Keukelaere Generic Framework for Digital Item Processing and Policy Management in Mobile Multimedia Applications 2006.
    Supervisor: R. Van de Walle
  85. Bart Desplanques Reconstructie van magnetische-resonantiebeelden uit niet-uniform bemonsterde signalen 2006.
    Supervisors: R. Van de Walle, I. Lemahieu
  86. Qian Yang Data-Driven Approaches to Pronunciation Varariation Modeling for Automatic Speech Recognition 2005.
    Supervisor: J.-P. Martens
  87. Sam Lerouge Personalizing Quality Aspects for Video Communication in Constrained Heterogeneous Environments 2005.
    Supervisor: R. Van de Walle
  88. Tijl De Bie Semi-supervised learning based on kernel methods and graph cut algorithms 2005.
    Supervisor: Bart De Moor
  89. Steven Staelens Monte Carlo simulations for system modeling in emission tomography 2004.
    Supervisors: Ignace Lemahieu, Rik Van de Walle
  90. Joni Dambre Predictie van interconnectie-eigenschappen van digitale schakelingen voor de exploratie van ontwerpkeuzes en technologie 2003.
    Supervisors: Dirk Stroobandt, Jan Van Campenhout
  91. Joni Dambre Predictie van interconnectie-eigenschappen van digitale schakelingen voor de exploratie van ontwerpkeuzes en technologieen (Prediction of interconnect properties for digital circuit design and technology exploration) 2003.
    Supervisors: D. Stroobandt, J. Van Campenhout
  92. Yves D'Asseler Coincidentiedetectie met een gammacamera 2002.
    Supervisors: I. Lemahieu, R. Van de Walle
  93. Boris Rogge Functionele metadata : een softwareraamwerk voor het opzetten van multimediatoepassingen 2002.
    Supervisors: R. Van de Walle, I. Lemahieu
  94. S. Vandenberghe Iteratieve lijstmode reconstructie voor coincidentiebeeldvorming 2002.
    Supervisors: R. Van de Walle, I. Lemahieu
  95. Michel Koole Kwantitatieve SPECT-beeldvorming van de hersenen 2002.
    Supervisors: I. Lemahieu, R. Van de Walle
  96. Luc Bouwens Lijst-mode iteratief reconstructie-algoritme voor isotopische scintitomografie 2001.
    Supervisors: I. Lemahieu, R. Van de Walle
  97. Nick Cremelie Heuristische zoekstrategie en automatische aanmaak van lexica voor spraakherkenning 2000.
    Supervisor: J.-P. Martens
  98. Jan Verhasselt Alternatieven voor de akoestische modellering van vloeiende spraak 1999.
    Supervisor: J.P. Martens
  99. Rik Van de Walle Bewegingsartefacten bij MR-beeldvorming met behulp van projectiereconstructie 1997.
    Supervisor: I. Lemahieu
  100. Anemie Vorstermans Automatische annotatie van spraakdata uit verschillende talen 1996.
    Supervisor: J.P. Martens
  101. Nico Weymaere Patroonherkenning met behulp van neurale netwerken 1994.
    Supervisor: J.-P. Martens
  102. L. Depuydt Segmentgebaseerde Spraakherkenning 1993.
    Supervisor: J.P. Martens
  103. Bert Van Coile Tekst-naar-spraak: een taalkundig, fonetisch en akoestisch probleem. 1989.
  104. L. Vanhove Studie en Verbetering van de Lineaire Predictie Vocoder. 1984.
  105. J.-B. Martens Algoritmen voor de Berekening van Discrete Convoluties en Fourier Transformaties. 1983.
    Supervisor: M. Vanwormhoudt
  106. J.-P. Martens Kwaliteitsdegraderende Aspekten van Gefilterde Spraak. 1982.
    Supervisor: M. Vanwormhoudt